Innisrush Flax Mill


The mill wheel at Innisrush was powered by the waters of the Clady River.  This subsidiary ran into the River Bann, nearby, at Portglenone.

The first references to Innisrush flax mill in local newspapers, occurs in the 1850s.  The mill appears to have been operational until the mid 1900s.

Innisrush flax mill
Innisrush Flax Mill – with William George Courtenay – the owner – and employees

Innisrush Flax Mill

The mill was owned by the local magistrate, William George Courtenay.  He lived at nearby Glenburn House. 

In this early 1900s photo (some reports suggest 1920), his employees include several Moores, Alex Wallace, Annie Greenwood, who were all from Innisrush.  Kennedy Bradley and William McGall were from the nearby townland of Moneystaghan-Ellis.  There are three Clements in the photograph.  The Christian names are in doubt.  But at that time, there was a William J. Clements living in Innisrush, a Henry Clements in Tyanee, and a John Clements from Glenone.

The mill owner, William George Courtenay, died on the 24th June 1923.  The magistrate, along with many of his workers, is buried in the nearby Tamlaght O’Crilly Lower graveyard.  I have conducted considerable research on Mr Courtenay, and intend to devote a page to him, in the near future.  

Innisrush flax mill made the news on Friday 6th December 1946.  Despite the best efforts of the National Fire Service (NFS) from Magherafelt, who were quickly on the scene, the mill was destroyed.  The local newspaper applauded the efforts of the firemen, who “put in some strenous work, but the flames had too great a hold, and the mill premises were gutted.”  A large quantity of flax was also destroyed.  By this time, the mill at Innisrush was owned by Robert Kennedy.

 

 

Trudger

"I have spread my dreams beneath your feet. Tread softly because you tread on my dreams."

2 thoughts on “Innisrush Flax Mill

  1. Thanks for all you do! Regarding the Clements in the flax mill picture, William J Clements is my great-grandfather. Born in 1861, he would have been 59 if this picture was taken in 1920. None of the gentlemen occupying the Clements positions look that old.

  2. Hi Don. Thanks for the kind words.

    Good point. By calculation, your great-grandfather, with being born in 1861, gives us a more precise time for when this photo was taken. As you say, none of the Clements look anywhere near 59 (if this photo was taken in say 1920).

    By deduction, this photo was therefore seemingly taken closer to 1900, or even earlier.

    Thanks for your post.

Leave a Reply

You have to agree to the comment policy.

 

Recent Posts

link to Cutting Turf

Cutting Turf

I haven't been around much of late.  It's nice to get back online and have a chance to post some new material. By the way, I note there appears to have been an issue, during the past month, for...

 ONE IRISH ROVER
SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER









 
 

Email Address

 

Loading
close-link
error: Alert: Content is protected !!